Bridgwater CC - 1st XI Vs Chippenham CC, Wilts - 1st XI

Type Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 9 2007Rules TypeStandard
Ground Date Sunday 3rd June 2007
Toss Bridgwater CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 13:00

Result Summary

Result :    Bridgwater CC - 1st XI - Won
Bridgwater CC - 1st XIChippenham CC, Wilts - 1st XI
Score292 for 4 (45 overs) 126 for 10 (31.4 overs)
Total Points00

Bridgwater CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Darren Read*ct Oliver Goodwayb  Courtney Earl78000
Merv Hallaranlbwb  Steve Silk84000
Mitchell Windsorb  Peter Sykes15000
Jonathan Vickeryct D Blowsb  Courtney Earl30000
Steve Davisnot out40000
Tom Clarkenot out12000
Stuart Buttdid not bat
Alastair Wittsdid not bat
Stuart Standerwick†did not bat
Daryl Cocksdid not bat
Chris Skidmoredid not bat
Extrasb (1), lb (6), w (26)33
Total292
Wickets4
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

155-1 Merv Hallaran (Darren Read-0*); 192-2 Mitchell Windsor (Darren Read-0*); 222-3 Darren Read (Jonathan Vickery-0*); 253-4 Jonathan Vickery (Steve Davis-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Courtney Earl9167210
Philip Adams8049010
Peter Sykes60451110
Oliver Goodway4033090
Steve Silk9149140
Tom Freegard9042000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total4522924260

Chippenham CC, Wilts - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Adam Milesb  Chris Skidmore5000
George Sykesb  Chris Skidmore5000
Steve Silk*b  Steve Davis14000
D Blows†b  Merv Hallaran7000
Peter Sykesct & b Daryl Cocks14000
Philip Adamsrun out (Merv Hallaran)16000
Steven Bullenb  Merv Hallaran0000
Scott Mackieb  Daryl Cocks10000
Courtney Earlnot out24000
Oliver Goodwayb  Daryl Cocks0000
Tom Freegardb  Jonathan Vickery12000
Extrasb (4), lb (3), w (12)19
Total126
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers31.4

Fall of Wickets :

6-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 20-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 36-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 48-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 58-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 70-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 70-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 85-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 87-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 126-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Chris Skidmore9127210
Steve Davis6221140
Merv Hallaran7229200
Daryl Cocks9334370
Jonathan Vickery0.408100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total31.4812610120

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers
Referee